AlpineSoft Privacy Policy Notice

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; https://www.alpinesoft.co.uk as served by AlpineSoft, 27 Buffins, Taplow, Berkshire, SL6 0HF and governs the privacy of those who use it.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while our browsing this website and purchasing our products, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • "I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, AlpineSoft.
  • "you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website or purchasing our products.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • We are exempt from registration in the ICO Data Protection Register because we only use your data to issue license keys.
  • Lawful basis: Consent
    The reason we use this basis: To maintain a database of customers so that we can issue electronic license keys to unlock our software.
    Data held: Your email address and your full name.
    We process your information in the following ways: To generate said license keys only.
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

  • If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Cookies

We use cookies on this website to streamline the purchasing process only. No personal data is stored.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using HTTPS for all our web pages and secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Sponsored links, affiliate tracking & commissions

Our website does not currently contain any of these.



Software and website Copyright AlpineSoft, 2018.